Get Out Now🎗️
Grassroots · Citizen-run

A National Emergency Registry for Aliyah.
Now.

We are a grassroots, citizen-run initiative calling on the Jewish Agency for Israel and Nefesh B'Nefesh to immediately establish a national registry: a screener that tells every diaspora Jew, in advance, whether they are eligible under the Law of Return, and hands them the proof.

Independent · not affiliated with the Jewish Agency, Nefesh B'Nefesh or the State of Israel

Independent and citizen-run. Get Out Now is a grassroots initiative. We are not part of, and do not speak for, the Jewish Agency, Nefesh B'Nefesh or the State of Israel, and no arrangement of any kind exists with them today. This is a petition addressed to them.

The petition

An open letter to the Jewish Agency for Israel and Nefesh B'Nefesh

To the Jewish Agency for Israel and Nefesh B'Nefesh,

When a crisis empties a city, whether through persecution, war or natural disaster, families who may be entitled to come home under the Law of Return should not be starting from nothing. Today nobody can say how many people are entitled to arrive and have not yet moved. Every plan that rests on that number, above all housing, is an estimate.

We, the undersigned, ask you to do three things:

1. Establish a national registry now: a pre-verification screener, in many languages and on the messaging apps people already use, where one core document leads to a clear eligibility answer and a dated credential, including the family members whose eligibility runs through a spouse, parent or grandparent.
2. Own the rule set. The eligibility rules the screener applies should be owned and maintained by the Jewish Agency, which holds the eligibility process today.
3. Agree to review the format of the eligibility dossier the screener produces, so that someone who has passed does not have to build their case again from scratch when they reach you.

The credential would grant nothing and bind no authority: every decision stays exactly where it rests today. Citizens are ready to help build it. We ask you to lead it.

Signatures so far:

Add your name

The proposal

The national registry: a Law of Return screener

A pre-verification and planning program for eligibility under Israel's Law of Return, 1950. It settles, in advance, who is entitled to come home, and hands them the proof, so that the answer already exists on the day it matters. It is built for diaspora Jews who may one day need to move quickly, and for the institutions that will have to receive them.

How it would work

A short conversationOn the messaging app people already use, in their own language.
One core documentThe one document that establishes the claim: the document a Jewish Agency pre-approval would turn on.
A clear verdictEligible or not eligible under the Law of Return, within minutes.
A dated credentialIf eligible, a credential recording that finding, its date and the rule set it was tested against.

One document, and the family it carries

Where a person's own claim does not stand on its own, the screener does not stop there. It runs a derivative-eligibility check: whether eligibility attaching to a spouse, a parent, a grandparent or another relative extends to that person under the three-generation and spouse rules. To do this it builds out the family trees the Law of Return actually turns on, holding the relationships that carry eligibility and nothing else. One ineligible relative never ends the conversation for a household.

Who owns the eligibility rules

Eligibility rules are not ours to invent, and we do not want them. We propose that the rule set the screener applies is owned and maintained by the Jewish Agency, which holds the eligibility process today. Get Out Now would receive full disclosure of that rule set and review it only for internal consistency and edge cases, as a sanity check, with no veto and no power to vary a rule. The Agency owns what the check is; we run the check at scale.

This is a proposed structure. No such arrangement exists today, and nothing here should be read as an endorsement by, or an agreement with, the Jewish Agency, Nefesh B'Nefesh or any Israeli authority.

What the credential is, and is not

The credential records that a person met the eligibility test on a stated date, against a stated rule set. It does not grant entry, asylum, citizenship or Law of Return status, it does not open a border, and it binds no authority. Every one of those decisions stays with the State of Israel and the Jewish Agency.

It holds nothing

Documents are checked and not retained. Only the outcome and its date are kept. The credential lives with the person.

Why it has to exist

Nobody can count who is entitled to come home

The institutions can measure who arrives. Nobody can measure who is entitled to arrive and has not moved. That number does not exist, and every plan resting on it, above all housing, is an estimate. The screener exists to replace the estimate with a count.

A planning band, not a headcount
20 million

Sergio DellaPergola's World Jewish Population 2024 (American Jewish Year Book, current to 1 January 2024) puts the worldwide population eligible for aliyah under the three-generation and spouse rules at 24,735,988, against a core Jewish population of 15.7 million. That figure includes people already living in Israel; removing Israel's resident share on the same basis leaves about 17 million outside the country. We plan against twenty million outside Israel and hold it to be the conservative figure, because core counts are known to undercount. Twenty million is a planning band, not a headcount.

Core Jewish population and Law of Return eligible, by country
CountryCore Jewish populationLaw of Return eligible
United States6,300,00013,387,500
France438,500622,670
Canada400,000610,000
United Kingdom313,000444,460
Russia123,000322,260
Germany125,000201,875

Source: Sergio DellaPergola, World Jewish Population 2024, American Jewish Year Book. Published data, not our model.

Natural disaster is inside the scope

Persecution is not the only event that empties a city. Earthquake, flood, fire, storm and infrastructure collapse produce the same problem on a shorter clock. The eligibility question does not change with the cause of the emergency, so natural disaster is deliberately inside the scope of this program.

Where we are today: get-out-now.org is live in seven languages and still under construction. The screener is being built and is not open yet.

Need help now?

Ask for help

Two fields to begin: your first name and your number, then pick the app you want us to reply on. Email is optional.

A volunteer will contact you to help you understand your options under Israel's Law of Return and the official aliyah process. We are volunteers working on a best-efforts basis and cannot guarantee travel or outcomes. Help is free.

In immediate danger? Contact local emergency services or the nearest Israeli embassy or consulate.

We will never ask for money or passport scans over chat. If someone claiming to be us does, it is not us.

Preferred reply app *
+

Who may be eligible

Israel's Law of Return covers Jews and their children, grandchildren and spouses, including when only the father or a grandparent is Jewish. One basic document can be enough to start, such as a rabbi's letter, a birth or marriage certificate, a conversion certificate or a community record. We do not decide eligibility; the official process does.

Learn

Aliyah guides

Aliyah guides →

Questions

Are you part of the Jewish Agency or Nefesh B'Nefesh?
No. Get Out Now is an independent, grassroots, citizen-run initiative. The petition calls on them to act; no arrangement of any kind exists with them today, and nothing here implies their endorsement.
Does the registry exist yet?
Not yet. The screener is being built and is not open. The petition asks the Jewish Agency and Nefesh B'Nefesh to establish it, own its eligibility rules, and review the format of the dossier it produces.
Would the credential let me enter Israel?
No. It records that you met the eligibility test on a stated date. It does not grant entry, asylum, citizenship or Law of Return status, and it binds no authority. Those decisions stay with the State of Israel and the Jewish Agency.
Would you keep my documents?
No. Documents are checked and not retained. Only the outcome and its date are kept.
What is the twenty million figure?
A planning band, not a headcount, based on Sergio DellaPergola's World Jewish Population 2024: about 24.7 million eligible worldwide, about 17 million of them outside Israel. The screener exists to replace the band with a count.
What happens with my signature?
Your name and country may be included when the petition is presented. Email is optional, used only for petition updates and never published.
What do donations pay for?
Donations go to a GoFundMe organized by our founder, Ben Friedmann, CFA. They fund the registry technology, point-to-point travel vouchers and caravans for new arrivals.
Is help free for people who need it?
Yes. We never charge people who ask for help, and we will never ask for money or passport scans over chat.